Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

KIG Personal Data Protection Policy

KinderWorld International Group Ltd and all its related companies (“KIG”) in Singapore collects and uses personal data for reasonable business purposes only in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act – 2012 (PDPA). This policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data will be collected from business contacts, partners, clients, customers, personnel, contractors, suppliers and other relevant individuals. Ways of collection may be through online or physical forms, verbal / video communication, email messages, telephone calls, our webpages, publicly available sources, CCTV, or provided by third parties with consent from the individual or his/her authorized representatives.

These personal data will be collected for business purposes or meet the purpose consented at the point of collection.

KIG will only collect, hold, process, use, communicate, and/or disclose such personal data, in accordance with this policy. If you are acting as an intermediary or otherwise on behalf of a third party or supply us with information regarding a third party (such as a friend, a colleague, an employee, etc), you undertake that you are an authorised representative or agent of such third party and that you have obtained all necessary consents from such third party to the collection, processing, use and disclosure by us of their personal data.

Because we are collecting the third party’s data from you, you undertake to make the third party aware of all matters listed in this policy preferably by distributing a copy of this policy to them or by referring them to our website.

Purpose of Collection

KIG may collect, use, and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to your queries and requests for the purpose which the data was provided;
  • to keep our contacts informed of the company’s services and developments that may be of interest to them;
  • for general management, administrative and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  • for recruitment purposes;
  • for quality assurance, employee training, performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;
  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our personnel;
  • to meet or comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on KIG (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence, and investigations); and
  • all other purposes related to our business.

Withdrawal of Consent 

You may choose to withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and/or disclose your personal data or exercise your statutory rights under the PDPA in relation to access or correction of your personal data in our control or possession by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@kinderworldgroup.com.

Your withdrawal of consent may result in certain consequences. For example, it may mean that we will not be able to provide you with certain products or services that you have requested or that we will not be able to continue with your existing relationship with us. We will inform you of such consequences after we receive your request for withdrawal.

However, you understand that notwithstanding your withdrawal of consent, we will still be entitled to collect, use or disclose your personal data if we are required or authorised to do so under the PDPA or any other applicable law.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Party

We do not disclose personal data to third parties except when required by law, when we have your consent or deemed consent or in cases where we have engaged third parties such as data intermediaries or subcontractors specifically to assist with our business activities. Any such third parties whom we engage will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential, but we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for any actions or omissions of third parties.

We may disclose personal data to other related companies of KIG, where it is necessary (i) to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information; or (ii) to enable you to be provided with information at a later date which may be of relevance and interest to you based on the nature and purpose of your voluntary requests.

We may also transfer all data in our possession to a successor-in-interest to our business or assets.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Upon request, we will provide the individual with access to their personal data or other appropriate information with regards to their personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

Upon request, we will correct an error or omission in the individual’s personal data that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

We may induce a reasonable charge for a request for access or correction of personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

Accuracy of Personal Data

We will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete. In the event of any queries, corrections or complaints in relation to data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@kinderworldgroup.com.

Data retention and removal

KIG undertakes that it shall only keep the data collected as long as is necessary to provide the services outlined above.

Updates on Data Protection Policy

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time at our absolute discretion and you are encouraged to visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

You are deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to any amended version of this Personal Data Protection Policy if you continue to use the Website after the changes have taken place.